Archive for the ‘ Skin Care ’ Category

Rose hips oil is cold pressed and is one of nature’s blessed answers to skin blemishes, scars and wounds. The seeds of the hips make up about 70% of the fruit and it is these seeds that are crushed to make the oil. These oils are omega-3 rich and have shown fantastic benefits for use on the skin, sun burn, age spots and old scars.

Benefits of Rose Hip Oil
After only four months you will be able to see benefits, yet this oil is not only beneficial for skin problems it is also beneficial for anti aging, radiation burns and dermatitis. If you want baby smooth skin without wrinkles or discoloration this oil is the answer.

Rose hips oil contains essential nutrients that are able to nourish the skin. It also has vitamins such as A, D and E and is a natural source of Retin-A. Vitamin A delays the effects of aging as it promotes cell regeneration which makes skin more elastic, smoother and firmer. Skin looks younger because cells are replaced faster; in effect it generates new skin.

Hips oil is also a highly effective moisturizer; it sinks into our skin quickly and for this reason is perfect for use in cosmetics. It also does not leave any greasy or stickiness behind. This oil can be found in many products such as creams and lotion as well as in a form of essential oils that are good for massaging and only a small amount is necessary to get enormous results. Hips oils are possibly one of the most effective natural products on the market for use in beauty and cosmetic applications.

Essential Rose Hips Oil
Essential oils have long been recognized for their health and beauty qualities. The oil comes directly from the rose hip, or fruit of the rose bush and works equally well with any skin type providing fatty acids and antioxidants as well as beta carotene to the skin which offer a quick and effective barrier and protection from skin damaging free radicals. These oils contain more than 80% essential fatty acids.

Rose Oil Skin care
Not many people are aware of the positive aspects of rose hips oil, yet it is fast becoming the product of choice for providing healthier, younger and smoother looking skin thanks to its ability to incite skin regeneration and its ability to renew collagen and elastin. Rose hip oil enters the skin’s outer layers fast and provides a source of fatty acids which cannot be naturally generated inside the body as fatty acids play a major role in metabolic reactions. Evidence show that low levels of fatty acids contributes to skin conditions. Replacing them via topical applications will prove an invaluable aid to our overall appearance, leaving our skin healthy and unblemished, while its ability to reconstruct our skin with its collagen ingredients is fast and efficient.

Hips oil also has high levels of Tran’s retinoic acid which is a derivative of vitamin A and which our body needs in order to deter the effects of pigmentation, sun damage, dehydration and premature aging.

This oil is one of the best dry skin moisturizers as it hydrates the skin, restores moisture and water holding properties instantaneously, improving the look of our skin and eradicating fine lines and wrinkles. Wrinkles form because of dehydration, but are also a result of UV damage from the suns rays which cause further break down of collagen. Rose hips oil works on replacing collagen which is the secret to healthy skin. It has the ability to keep skin hydrated, replace collagen and elastin which in turn reduces the odds of skin damage.

If you are considering blending your own skin care products aromatherapists suggest that rose hips oil should be combined with a product called helichrysum or mix one part hips oil together with nine parts of another carrier oil such as jojoba or calendula.

Hips oil needs to be refrigerated after opening in order to increase its shelf life, and must be stored away from direct sunlight.

This oil is relatively expensive and it does have a short shelf life, yet the benefits far outweigh these deficiencies. Fine lines and wrinkles disappear, sun damage is reversed, dermatitis cleared up, skin is renewed, skin tissue is replenished, premature aging kept at bay – what more could anyone ask?

About the Author:
Bob Leland is a Rose Growing enthusiast. Visit About The Care of Roses for more uses of Rose hips, and how to grow and care for gorgeous Roses.

Leave your Comment

Fractionated Coconut (Cocos nucifera) oil is a very popular oil suitable for massage therapist, aromatherapists, and manufacturers for skin care products. It is the preferred oil for high quality cold process soap making. Coconut oil is expressed under high pressure from the coconut kernel, and then filtered. It is actually solid at room temperature but melts easily at body temperature. It may cause skin sensitivity in people who have nut allergies. This article discusses its healing properties for skin care.

Coconut oil is an ingredient in many cosmetic products, especially suntan lotion, shaving creams, soaps, and some shampoos, because it lathers well and is a good conditioner for scalps.

Refined coconut oil is very close, in substance, to human subcutaneous tissue and is thus more compatible with skin than other vegetable oils. Massage therapists and aromatherapists note that it does not clog pores, making it an ideal carrier oil for troubled skin or oily skin.

What in the world does “fractionated” mean, anyway? This process removes some of the saturated fatty acids from the oil by heat, to make it softer and more liquid, while also taming it’s overwhelming natural odor. (This is not hydrogenation, which actually forces hydrogen into oils making them more solid). Some naturalists question if fractionated oils should be used since it is not a “whole product”. Most aromatherapist prefer natural oils. Certainly this is true for essential oils. However, many find that fractionated coconut oil has proved very satisfactory as a carrier, and prefer it to the unrefined oil, which tends to go rancid more quickly.

Coconut oil is an edible oil that has been consumed in tropical places for thousands of years and was prevalent in the United States as a favorite in the baking industry. However the campaign against saturated fats led to many manufacturers abandoning coconut oil.

Coconut oil is perfect for moisturizing both hands and body. It is light and easily absorbed into the skin, leaving it satin smooth. It can also be used as an intensive treatment to moisturize and condition brittle, dull or dry hair. It is great to use in or after a bath or shower for moisturizing the skin. It is a wonderful oil to use after sunning. It is excellent for scalp treatments. Massage it into the scalp and leave it on as long as possible. Some use it as a replacement for their conditioner. It can also be used for dryness, itching, and for sensitive skin.

If stored properly (cool environment out of direct light) its shelf life is very long. Its light texture makes it a good oil to use when heavier oils seem too sticky on the skin. It will also easily wash out of sheets and towels, making it a favorite of massage therapists. It may cause sensitivity in individuals who have nut allergies.

A registered aromatherapist, Judy has a special interest in using essential oils in health care and prevention. For information about Judy and for ways to obtain her favorite essential oils, visit her Web page at: http://home.comcast.net/~judy922/site

Leave your Comment

Essential oils and herbs offer so many benefits in your skin care regime. Below are common essential oils and herbs commonly found in skin care products:

Almond and Almond Oil – A great vegetable oil for dry skin. Commonly used as a carrier oil to blend with other essentials oils. Easily absorbed into the skin and is an excellent emollient with nourishing properties. Safety Precautions: People with nut allergies should avoid almonds and almond oil.

Jojoba -.Jojoba oil makes a great scalp cleanser and hair conditioner. Additionally, because of its absorption properties it is commonly used in skin care propducts as a cleaning agent, makeup remover and moisturizer… It has a great effect on fighting wrinkles, as well as having an anti-bacterial effect on the skin. Jojoba oil can be used as base carrier oil into which other essential oils can be diluted before applying it to the skin. Safety Precautions: No reports of toxicity

Aloe Vera – Aloe is used externally for skin irritation, burns, sunburn, wounds, eczema, psoriasis, acne, and dermatitis. Aloe Vera has good astringent qualities. When used with other ingredients it soothes the skin and stimulates cell regeneration. The oil is combined in massage therapy for its healing and rejuvenating properties. Safety Precautions: When used topically, some individuals may have an allergic reaction and a skin patch test (behind the ear or on the forearm) is advised before use.

Anise – Cooled down tea made from anise can be sponged on the face to help lighten the complexion. Safety Precautions: On the whole, anise is a safe herb to use but due to its trans-anethole estrogen-like action, it may be best avoided during pregnancy or when suffering from endometriosis or any estrogen dependant cancers.

Avocado – Moisturizes, reduces appearance of age spots, heals sun damage and scars. Additionally, avocado regenerates and rejuvenates the skin. Avocado increases collagen in the skin and therefore is an anti-aging ingredient in skin care. Avocado oil has superior moisturizing qualities.

Carrot – A superb skin-nourishing essential oil, carrot seed helps balance both oily and dry complexions, heals damaged skin, and helps aged skin by reducing age spots and wrinkles. Safety Precautions: Carrot seeds and carrot seed oil should not be used excessively during pregnancy.

Chamomile – Tones all types of complexions. The anti-inflammatory effect of this essential oil applied topically improves skin regeneration, and a cold compress does wonders for puffy eyes. Chamomile is used in facial steams to reduce puffiness and cleanse the pores of the skin. Safety Precautions: Handling fresh chamomile plants may cause dermatitis in some individuals. It should not to be used when using anti-coagulant drugs. Please note that the essential oil is said to stimulate the uterus and should be used with care in pregnancy. Allergic reactions may occur for those that are allergic to daisies.

Green Tea – has an antioxidant effect that helps to keep wrinkles at bay. External use: Green tea is often included in anti-aging skin care products for the antioxidant properties contained in the herb. Green tea is a powerful antioxidant, a potent anti-inflammatory agent thereby reducing inflammation in the skin, and having a inhibitory action on collagen – an enzymatic action in the skin where the collagen is broken down, resulting in more firm and elastic skin. In hair care, it can be used with great success to improve the gloss and shine of the hair. Safety Precautions: When pregnant or nursing only limited amounts of green tea should be used, and it can also interfere with MAO inhibitors and blood thinning medication. It should not be consumed together with other medication, as it may interfere with the absorption of such medicine.

Geranium – Wonderful oil for mature and troubled skin and brings a radiant glow and promotes circulation. Safety Precautions: Geranium essential oil is well tolerated by most individuals, but since it helps in balancing the hormonal system, care must be taken during pregnancy.

Ginseng – Ginseng is used in cosmetics for its rejuvenating properties. The vast amount of properties gives Ginseng an almost unlimited use in cosmetics. Its activity makes it useful in nourishing creams, in treating wrinkled and aged skin and in all cosmetic products used to retard the onset of age. Ginseng may be used in products for weak hair and lotions for preventing hair loss as it stimulates growth and gives strength. Safety Precautions: May worsen the side effects of stimulants such as coffee, and should best be avoided when consuming alcohol. Not normally used by pregnant women and is not indicated for use by young children, people suffering from depression, high blood pressure, anxiety or any acute inflammatory disease. Excess may cause headaches, restlessness, high blood pressure, and nausea.

Honey – Refines pores; tightens skin; moisturizes; retards wrinkles; anti-blemish

Jasmine – On the skin, it is used with great effect to treat dry, stressed and sensitive skins and also helps to increase elasticity. Safety Precautions: Although well tolerated, this heavy scented essential oil should be used sparingly, and specially so during pregnancy.

Lanolin – Moisturizer; softener; emollient

Lavender – Lavender skin care products are ideal for oily and combination skin. It has antiseptic and stimulant properties. Lavender is useful in treating skin conditions such as abscesses, acne, allergies, athlete’s foot, boils, bruises, burns, dandruff, dermatitis, earache, eczema, inflammations, insect bites and stings, insect repellent, lice, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, sores, spots, all skin types, sunburn and wounds. Safety Precautions: Although the essential oil is well tolerated by all skin types, it must be, like all essential oils, used with care – remember essential oils are powerful and very concentrated.

Mud – (including clay, fuller’s earth) reduced large pores; absorb excess grease in oily skin; improves circulation. Safety Precautions: No Toxicity Reported

Nuts – (almonds, cashews, pecans): Scrub to refine pores, combat wrinkles, blackheads and dryness

Oats – Excellent emollient properties. Oats have a softening effect on sensitive skin. It helps to reduce the irritation caused on the skin by harsh climatic conditions or on skin with this kind of problem. It plays an important role in the treatment of older skin as well as problem skin. Safety Precautions: No Toxicity Reported

Patchouli – It can be used for inflamed and itching skin. The oil promotes cell rejuvenation, tightening of loose skin and heals wounds and sores, while sorting out rough, cracked skin. Safety Precautions: The essential oil of patchouli is well tolerated, but its heavy fragrance indicates use in low dosage.

Rose – Astringent and luxurious, rose oils and rose waters are welcome additions to almost any skin care formulation has an astringent effect on oily skin, reducing puffiness, edema and has a slight tightening effect. The oil most effective for moisturizing and hydrating the skin while having a general stimulant and antiseptic action which is good for all skin types, but especially so for dry, mature and irritated skin. It is used to repair broken capillaries, inflammation, as well as skin redness and is useful in eczema Safety Precautions: None noted.

Rosemary – Antioxidant properties, and secondly has a remarkable stimulating effect on the skin. Traditionally used for hair and scalp stimulation, as well as anti-aging products. Safety Precautions: Rosemary essential oil has a highly stimulating action and may not be suitable for people with epilepsy or high blood pressure. The essential oil should also not be used during pregnancy.

Seaweed – very good cellulite reducing capabilities All seaweeds are rich in compounds that are of specific use in the cosmetic industry

Yogurt – Cleanser; bleach; for normal and oily skin

As with any new skin care or hair product, a patch test is recommended.

Carol Belanger, author of 300+ Skin Care Recipes

For more skin care recipes, visit Complete Skin Care Therapy

Leave your Comment

Bath products, salt scrubs, moisture cream, lip balm, after shave, shampoo, and soaps are all fantastic ways to use essential oils for skin care.

Essential Oils provide a holistic (body-mind-spirit) method for a natural approach to skin care.

1. Bath Products such as bath salts, bath oils or bath emulsions can be relaxing, healing, and a great way for self-care. Children love making bath salts to use in their own baths, and they make terrific gifts. Simply add your favorite or designated oils to the product.

2. Salt Scrubs can be amazing skin exfoliates which provide a natural glow to the skin, while stimulating circulation and lymph. All but the most sensitive skin types can safely use skin scrubs.

3. Moisture creams can be used as day creams for normal to dry skins or as moisturizers for all skin types. Adding essential oils to creams after you separate them into jars will allow you to have several creams for different purposes.

4. Lip Balm. Citrus essential oils make lip balms tasty as well as functional. Peppermint or spearmint can also be delicious. Add your choice essential oils to the basic recipe.

5. Fragrant after shave lotions can be invigorating for any skin type as well as being an excellent way to add healing oils for skin care.

6. Dry or wet shampoos with essential oils have an ability to add rich healing properties and also mineral content to hair care. Dry shampoos are especially handy when traveling.

7. Soap-making is easier than most people would think. Natural soap with healing essential oils are much gentler than most commercial products. Different ingredients, as well as different essential oils can be added to a basic recipe for different purposes.

A registered nurse and a registered aromatherapist, Judy has a special interest in using essential oils in health care and prevention. For information about Judy and for ways to obtain her favorite essential oils, visit her Web page at: http://home.comcast.net/~judy922/site

Leave your Comment

There are many good essential oils for skin, and you should use them as often as possible.  The natural healing properties of these oils allow them to effectively condition and treat the skin in a variety of ways. Here are Read the rest of this entry

Leave your Comment